top of page
[…] The idea is usually to impose something a bit harsher on the defendant, such as time behind bars.


However, while justice can be served in one way, the structure of this penal code allows it to work in another too. Effectively, if there is a well-behaved person who has a probationary period active, the court can then decide to shorten the stipulated length or terminate things altogether. Bear in mind though that there must be some kind of legitimate reason for this action to be taken.


What Exactly Does Penal Code Section 1203.3 Say About Early Probation Termination?


Quite a bit is said about the matter, but there are a couple of important details that are the focus. First, there is the statement that "The court shall have authority at any time during the term of probation to revoke, modify, or change its order of suspension of imposition or execution of sentence."


In other words, the court can make changes to what was initially handed down whenever it deems fit. Furthermore, the same clause goes on to speak about discharging defendants and terminating the period of probation whenever there is good conduct and signs of reform have been demonstrated.